Tuesday, November 27, 2007

oh, no...i'm gonna be sick...again!


nice, I know.
So, remember how I don't look at my food before I eat it? Yeah, gotta change that, asap. Well, team, I had another "incident" this evening. I get home around 7:00 p.m. each night from work. When I walk into the house I am ready to eat dinner. Let's face it, I'm ready to eat dinner at 5:00 p.m., but I'm a patient girl. So, because NOTHING really can be ready to eat in 30 seconds flat, I usually like to grab an "appetizer" of sorts.

Tonight was no exception. AND, seeing that we have some left over Clam Dip from Thanksgiving (my fav!) I thought "why not?!" and partook. Was there a problem with my beloved Clam Dip? No. Folks.
For the last few minutes, I've been been poppin' moldy french bread.

GAG! What is the deal, people? When will I learn?!?!?!
So, don't be surprised if I have food poisoning and am never to be heard of again. I swear, I never saw it coming. But, if this is my last post, know that I like you all. Oh, and before I sign off, enjoy some of the tags my mom might use for her neighbor gifts this year. She thinks I might need to tone down a few of them though. What do you think? (She's giving Lehi Roller Mill pancake mix...just add water, you know?) :)

hey, hope you too can simplify this holiday season. cheers! -melis

9 comments:

Russ and Nat said...

oh dear, dear, dear.....you know what is going to happen don't you?? Your baby is going to pop out and head straight for the garbage can for her food sources.

marc, michelle and Jackson said...

You crack me up. Hopefully your little one enjoys mold for dinner. :)

erin said...

I love those tags! So fun! and,... sorry about the bread incident. I've done that before. SICK.

Joe & Lyssa said...

lol no those aren't strong at all! lol that's really funny...you have too much time on your hands huh?

Jordan & Jandee said...

I think I need to embroider a pillow for you that says look before you eat!

Tim, Melissa & Dylan said...

You poor thing. I guess it must not have tasted too bad though if you kept eating. I hope you're ok!!

Kip Kajsa & Jaylie said...

too funny! ive come to expect something like this every couple of months (i think thats about as often as it happens) :) and you have such a great talent, cute tags!

BETH said...

funny story- and congratulations on a baby girl

emily snyder said...

WHO ARE YOU!!!!!!!! you kill me!!!
how i love and adore you even though you don't check your food! :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...